More Interest, More Involvement, More Communication – Mikheil Sarjveladze
This time, Queer talked to the chairman of the Human Rights Committee, Mikheil Sarjveladze, about the problems of the LGBTQ + community. He is a representative of the “Georgian Dream” and the parliamentary majority.
Mikheil Sarjveladze – “Georgian Dream”, Chairman of the Human Rights Committee
“In general, there is a complex set of problems and I can not single out only one or two problems. Open conversation on this topic has just begun, both in Georgia and globally. This means that the problems facing the LGBTQ + community cover a wide range – from the economic to the moral. I find it difficult to single out any specifics.
Queer community always has obstacles, both general and practical sense. Among them is the social direction, which requires a special approach, as well as taking into account the environment in which they have to live.
Here, too, due to the variety of problems, I do not think there is a single approach to solving things, but what is important is that more interest, more involvement, more communication will be the main tool to start working on solving these problems. For the moment, the most pressing thing I think is the need to develop approaches. Institutional development is the key from which to start talking about these problems and then find ways to solve them together.”