• Freedom of expression and speech, assembly and manifestation
• Freedom of opinion and association
Queer activist, co-founder of the publication Queer and Tbilisi Pride. For several years, he has been involved in the process of empowering and protecting the rights of LGBTQ people living in Georgia. Graduated from Tbilisi State University, Bachelor’s program in social work. He is currently pursuing a Master’s degree in Social Work and Human Rights at the University of Gothenburg, Sweden. “For me,Queer is another powerful platform for advocating for LGBTQ issues,” – says Tazo.
Zura Abashidze
A queer writer, blogger, and an activist. He has been involved in LGBT + activism since 2014 and actively publishes letters in various online and print publications. In 2016, a collection of short stories authored by Zura Abashidze was published, which won numerous literary awards and has been translated into German. His stories are included in the syllabus of the Faculty of Gender Studies of Tbilisi State University. Zura: “Queer.ge is a unique opportunity for me to take care of and strengthen the queer community, which is facing a great challenge today, to support each queer person in the struggle for freedom, for a better future, for love, and to remind them that they are not alone in this struggle.”
Nino Bolkvadze
A lesbian activist, a lawyer – has been involved in the LGBTQ advocacy process since 2012. With her help, more than 30 Georgian citizens applied to the European Court of Human Rights to cease discrimination on the grounds of sexual orientation and gender identity and to protect their rights. She considers herself to be a liberal and a creative person. Nino: it’s possible that Queer will be my greatest legacy for the queer community living in Georgia and the Caucasus region. In any case, I have a great desire for that.”
Nino Urushadze
Editor of Queer, a lawyer by profession and a civil activist. Collaborates with various organizations and informal groups fighting to empower women and the LGBTQ + community, participates in campaigns and projects related to gender equality issues. Nino: “For me, Queer is another opportunity to work for and achieve what I believe in the most – freedom and equality.”