Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova Collected More than 50,000 Signatories Requesting to Join the EU in One Day
The online petition in support of Ukraine’s accession to the EU has more than 50,000 signatories in one day. The petitioners also call on the Presidents of the Council of Europe and the European Commission, the President of the European Parliament, the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and the Heads of Government of the EU Member States to open the European perspective of Georgia and Moldova.
“Georgian citizens fully express their solidarity with Ukraine’s struggle for independence and European aspirations. We are deeply convinced that the EU and its member states should consider the trio of the Eastern Partnership region – Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova – as a single and indivisible region, facing equal challenges from Russian aggression, occupation and annexation. Therefore, we hope that the EU will meet Ukraine’s application for membership and, similarly, open the door to the European perspective of Georgia and Moldova,” the statement said.
The authors of the petition are the Georgian Reform Association, the Open Society Georgia Foundation, the European-Georgian Institute, the Georgian Institute for Strategic Studies, the Human Rights Center, the Media Development Foundation and other organizations.
The President of Ukraine, Volodymyr Zelensky, signed the application for Ukraine’s accession to the European Union yesterday, 28 February. European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen has said she wants to see Ukraine join the EU.
You can sign the online petition at the link above.