Petition – Justice for Lekso Lashkarava and Tbilisi Pride
All Out is a global movement that mobilizes people all over the world to protect LGBTQ+ rights. The motto of the movement is “No one’s family, freedom, security and dignity should be sacrificed for what orientation they are and who they love.”
In countries where LGBTQI + people face crisis and threat, All Out works closely with partners to create universal petitions.
All Out runs three types of campaigns: the so-called Pressure campaigns, that start with online petitions and target decision makers.
Through fundraising campaigns, All Out raises donations online to collectively fund the work of local groups around the world that fight to eliminate inequality, discrimination and injustice against LGBTQ+ people. All Out has so-called Member campaigns that allow all members to launch their own campaigns on the All Out platform on any LGBTQ+ topic.
Using this platform, the petition was spread at the initiative of Tamaz Sozashvili, the co-founder of Tbilisi Pride, which was devoted to the events that took place in Tbilisi on July 5-6. The title of the petition is “Justice for Lekso Lashkarava and Tbilisi Pride”.
According to the petition:
“On July 5, we were forced to cancel the March of Dignity after a homophobic mob stormed the offices of Tbilisi Pride and the Shame Movement. Neo-fascist groups carried out horrific violent attacks throughout the city. A Polish tourist that had an earring was hurt during this period. On July 5, activists and journalists who were broadcasting the events live were attacked by a violent mob. More than 50 people were injured. Among them was Lekso Lashkarava, the cameraman of TV Pirveli, who died six days after the brutal attack.
It was a flagrant violation of the fundamental rights to freedom of peaceful assembly and expression. It was the persecution of the LGBTQ+ community that the Georgian government did not prevent from happening. Prior to the events, the Orthodox Church and Georgian government officials even worsened the violence when the activists were receiving death threats.
Sign the petition and demand justice for Lekso Lashkarava and Tbilisi Pride.
You can also join the petition here.