Media organizations consider it unacceptable to adopt the Russian law
We, the media organizations that have signed the statement, are categorically against adopting the Russian law on “agents of foreign influence” initiated by members of the parliamentary majority.
We believe that the goal of this law is to stop critical voices from being heard, and media and public organizations not to reflect on corruption, injustice, and poverty in the country.
This is confirmed by the results of a similar law passed in Russia years ago – civil and media organizations were closed, and journalists became victims of persecution.
The adoption of this law harms the process of accession to the European Union, which was clearly indicated by the statement of the High Representative of the European Union on February 24. Accordingly, the submitted legislative amendment hinders the development of Georgia and closes the window of opportunity that has appeared today.
We serve the community and are concerned about the future of our country. We are not going to work under this label. Accordingly, in the case of adoption of the Russian law, we refuse to register as an “agent of foreign influence”. It insults our professional dignity.
At the moment, 63 media have signed the statement, the list is up-to-date: