Defendant Sentenced to Prison for Attacking PalitraNews Operator
On July 6, 2021, a court convicted Irakli Kavlashvili, accused of physical violence against Beka Mshvildadze, the operator of PalitraNews, and sentenced him to 2 years in prison.
Beka Mshvildadze was attacked on July 6, the second day of the Pride March, before the start of a silent rally in front of the Parliament, where the participants of the violent contract physically injured the operator of PalitraNews.
The Pride March planned on July 5 was not held, but a rally was organized by violent organizations during which over 50 media representatives were physically abused, offices were ransacked and inventory was destroyed. It should be noted that the organizers of the violent rally have not been arrested so far.
“We Couldn’t Have Imagined It, We Hadn’t Discussed This Possibility” – Vakhtang Gomelauri on July 5 Attacks on Journalists
Lawmakers and activists from Cyprus fight to ban “conversation therapy”